Gilliam v. Robinson, No. 1:2020cv00194 - Document 17 (D. Haw. 2020)
[…] PRPSC was dissolved in 2012 and as such, under Hawaii law, it “may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including . . . [d]ischarging or making provisions for discharging its liabilities.” HRS § 414385(a).6 PRPSC’s liabilities included the unpaid fees and assessments of over 5 The two purported conveyances are inconsistent. If Lord’s Estate owned the condominium in accordance with the 2018 document, then PRPSC could not have owned the condominium in 2019 as implied in the 2019 document. 6 Section 414-385 provides: (a) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: (1) Collecting its assets; (2) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders; (continued . . . ) 13 $245,000 owed to the foreclosing AOAO. See Bankr. Dkt. No. 38 at 53-64. Those affairs would need to have been settled before any of PRPSC’s property could be distributed to its shareholders. That foreclosure proceeding, begun in 2016, was ongoing in December 2018 (and still is), and thus Gilliam could not have obtained the condominium based on any inheritance of shares of PRPSC before Gilliam filed his Chapter 13 petition. And, as the Bankruptcy Court also correctly pointed out, the purported PRPSC distribution and conveyance of the condominium from PRPSC to Gilliam on December 5, 2019, Bankr. Dkt. No. 29 at 26, was dated over two months after (3) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities; (4) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and (5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. (b) Dissolution of a corporation does not: (1) Transfer title to the corporation's property; (2) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records; (3) Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in part IX; (4) Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws; (5) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name; (6) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or (7) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of