Strojnik v. Kapalua Land Company LTD et al, No. 1:2019cv00077 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] The language of § 12203(b) is mirrored in 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b): “No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.” 8 Under 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(c), “[i]llustrations of conduct prohibited by this section” include, but are not limited to, the following: 8 (1) Coercing an individual to deny or limit the benefits, services, or advantages to which he or she is entitled under the Act or this part; (2) Threatening,