Strojnik v. Kapalua Land Company LTD et al, No. 1:2019cv00077 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Prot. & Advocacy Serv. v. Babin, 18 F.3d 337, 347 (6th Cir. 1994)). The Ninth Circuit in Brown declined to “defin[e] precisely what constitutes ‘interference’--or even ‘coercion’ or ‘intimidation’--within the terms of [§ 12203],” but noted that “[f]or whatever else that provision may prohibit, it clearly makes it unlawful to ‘threaten ... any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of ... any right granted or protected by (4) Retaliating against any person because that person has participated in any investigation or action to enforce the Act or this part. 9 The FHA provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3617: “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 13 this chapter.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b)). In the employment context, for example, § 12203 “clearly prohibits a supervisor from threatening an individual with transfer, demotion, or forced retirement unless the individual foregoes a statutorily protected accommodation.”