Strojnik v. Kapalua Land Company LTD et al, No. 1:2019cv00077 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Id. at 570. “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. IV. ANALYSIS. Strojnik alleges that Law Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) and 28 CFR § 36.206 when they threatened to contact the Arizona State Bar regarding his draft complaint against Law Defendants’ client, KLC. 13-14. See ECF No. 1, PageID #s Strojnik’s claim against Law Defendants fails. 11 Section 12203(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.” The language of § 12203(b) is mirrored in 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b): “No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or