Maeda et al. v. Pinnacle Foods Inc., No. 1:2018cv00459 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Compl. at ¶ 84. Plaintiff Maeda asserts that Defendant has violated HRS § 708-871 by disseminating misleading information when it “knows, knew, or should have known through the exercise of reasonable care that the representation was and continues to be misleading.” Id. Under § 708-871, “[a] person commits the offense of false advertising if, in connection with the promotion of the sale of property or services, the person knowingly or recklessly makes or causes to be made a false or misleading 27 statement in any advertisement addressed to the public or to a substantial number of persons.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-871.6 The Court finds that Plaintiff Maeda adequately states a claim for false advertising (Count 3).