Maeda et al. v. Pinnacle Foods Inc., No. 1:2018cv00459 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] statements are nonactionable puffery; (3) the challenged trade dress is not likely to mislead a significant portion of reasonable consumers; (4) the Hawaiian trade name and trade dress indicate the style, not the origin, of the product; (5) the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) mandated labeling statements plainly disclose the products’ non17 Hawaiian origin plainly in English; and (6) the Made in Hawaii statute does not create a private right of action and the products do not violate the statute.3 1. “Made in Hawaii” Statute – Count 1 Plaintiff Maeda alleges that Defendant violated HRS § 486-1194 by 3 These arguments also apply to Plaintiff Maeda’s California consumer protection claims. 4 Section 486-119 provides: (a) No person shall keep, offer, display or expose for sale, or solicit for the sale of any item, product, souvenir, or any other merchandise that is labeled “made in Hawaii” or that by any other means misrepresents the origin of the item as being from any place within the State, or uses the phrase “made in Hawaii” as an advertising or media tool for any craft item that has not been manufactured, assembled, fabricated, or produced within the State and that has not had