Maeda et al. v. Pinnacle Foods Inc., No. 1:2018cv00459 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Implying a private cause of action here would contravene the applicable statutory provisions and legislative intent discussed above. Though not determinative, Plaintiff Maeda has not cited, and the Court has not found, a case in which an individual plaintiff has brought a claim under HRS § 486-119. It appearing that enforcement of this section is limited to the Board of Agriculture or another governmental agency, the Court finds that Plaintiff Maeda does not have a private cause of action under HRS § 486-119. Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES his “Made in Hawaii” claim (Count 1) without leave to amend. 2. Unfair and Deceptive Acts or Practices (“UDAP”) – Count 2 HRS § 480-2(a) deems unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a). A deceptive practice has “the capacity or tendency to mislead or deceive.” Courbat v. Dahana Ranch, Inc., 111 Hawai‘i 254, 261, 141 P.3d 427, 434 (2006) (citation and quotations omitted). A practice is unfair when it “offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.” Balthazar v. 23 Verizon Haw., Inc., 109 Hawai‘i 69, 77, 123 P.3d 194, 202 (2005).