Maeda et al. v. Pinnacle Foods Inc., No. 1:2018cv00459 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Indication of Legislative Intent The second factor—whether there is any indication of legislative intent, explicit or implicit, to create or deny a remedy—likewise militates against a finding that Plaintiff Maeda has a private cause of action under HRS § 486-119. The express provisions of HRS Chapter 486 limit causes of action to the Board of Agriculture. HRS § 486-36 states: “Notwithstanding other penalties provided in this chapter, including but not limited to penalties provided under section 486-32, the [B]oard [of Agriculture] may enforce this chapter in both administrative and 21 judicial proceedings.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 486-36. The Board of Agriculture5 may institute a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce an order issued pursuant to HRS § 486-36 or “for injunctive relief to enjoin violation of any order issued or rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, in addition to any other remedy or penalty provided for under this chapter.” Id. This clearly identifies who may enforce HRS § 486-119 and under what circumstances.