DLMC, Inc. v. Flores, No. 1:2018cv00352 - Document 24 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] The DTSA defines misappropriation, in relevant part, as: (A) (B) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who— (i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; … 18 U.S.C. §1839(5). The statute further defines “improper means” to include “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy.” Id. §1839(6)(A). 3 Of course, employing protective practices says little about whether the company has anything to protect.