Hernandez v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00287 - Document 4 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] However, time was excluded through many stipulations, orders, and motions, some by Hernandez: Time Excluded From Time Excluded to ECF No. 1/12/09 (should be 1.20?) 5/19/09 29 5/19/09 8/18/09 50 8/18/09 2/2/10 64 2/3/10 4/28/10 79 4/28/10 7/27/10 89 7/4/10 8/2/10 # 128 hearing 101, 102, 103 (Motions in limine) 8/3/10 First Trial Began 8/18/10 First Trial Ended; #183 (8/18/10) declares mistrial 7 Speedy Trial Act Time Reset on day of mistrial, starting new 70-day clock. See United States v. Pitner, 307 F.3d 1178, 1182 (9th Cir. 2002); 18 U.S.C. § 3161(e) (“If the defendant is to be tried again following a declaration by the trial judge of a mistrial or following an order of such judge for a new trial, the trial shall commence within seventy days from the date the action occasioning the retrial becomes final.”) 9/23/10 12/9/10 #214 hearing #189: U.S. Motion to Compel Testimony (excludes time under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(d) for “any pretrial motion” 10/13/10 1/26/11 193 12/23/10 4/25/11 217 3/13/11 10/6/11 #323 hearing 246 Renewed motion to suppress wiretaps 4/26/11 7/12/11 252 7/12/11 10/18/11 307