Ketchmark v. Brown-Williamson Tobacco Corporation, No. 1:2018cv00079 - Document 21 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. As the above discussion makes clear, however, Ketchmark has not yet validly served process under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 7 BWTC exclusively discusses state-law service of process requirements, Def.’s Mem. at pp. 4-5, but the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure became applicable in this matter after BWTC removed it. Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c)(1); 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”). To be sure, satisfying state-law service of process requirements is one potential avenue the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide to effect valid service under Rule 4, but doing so is not the only way that a plaintiff may validly serve process post-removal. See Fed. R. Civ.