Rodrigues v. County of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2018cv00027 - Document 14 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] HRS § 134-23. Nor does the Complaint contain allegations establishing that Plaintiff was transporting the firearms between his “place of business, residence, or sojourn” and one of the six permissible locations the statute enumerates. Id. Further, the Complaint is devoid of allegations showing that Plaintiff’s possession of the firearms in his vehicle was permissible under HRS § 134-5, which is listed as a specific exception to HRS § 134-23’s restrictions. 12 Indeed, Plaintiff does not allege that the firearms were in his vehicle “while actually engaged in hunting or target shooting or while going to and from the place of hunting or target shooting.” HRS § 134-5. Thus, when officers performed a vehicle search with Plaintiff’s consent and recovered the shotgun and 9mm handgun, Compl. ¶ 28, it appeared to them that Plaintiff had committed a felony.