Rodrigues v. County of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2018cv00027 - Document 14 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] E.g., MTD at 7; Defs.’ Reply at 2-3 (quoting 18 U.S.C. §926C(a)). The County Defendants have not cited any authority supporting this interpretation of the statute and the Court need not address it as it finds Plaintiff’s allegations deficient on other grounds. The Court notes, however, that 18 U.S.C. 926C contains several references to “a concealed firearm,” which seem to indicate that carrying multiple concealed firearms may be impermissible under LEOSA. E.g., 18 U.S.C. 926C(d)(1) (stating that one form of photographic identification sufficient under LEOSA must show that an individual had “not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the agency to meet the active duty standards for qualification in firearms training as established by the agency to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm . . . .”) (emphasis added)).