Rodrigues v. County of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2018cv00027 - Document 14 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 11-13. Upon arrival, Defendant Jelsma asked Plaintiff if he had firearms in his vehicle. Id. ¶ 16. When Plaintiff answered affirmatively, Defendant Jelsma asked for consent to search the vehicle. Plaintiff consented. Id. ¶ 17. Id. When officers searched Plaintiff’s vehicle, they recovered a shotgun and a 9mm handgun. Id. ¶ 28. Plaintiff was later arrested for, among other charges, six firearm violations. Id. ¶ 51. Relevant here, Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 13423 provides: Except as provided in section 134-5, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor’s place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, 11 or between these places and the following: (1) A place of repair; (2) A target range; (3) A licensed dealer's place of business; (4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit; (5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or (6) A police station.