Cislo v. Fuchigami et al, No. 1:2017cv00487 - Document 30 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] See Mitchell v. Los Angeles Cmty. College Dist., 861 F.2d 198, 201 (9th Cir. 1988) (holding that the Eleventh Amendment bars §§ 1981 and 1983 claims). money damages. It also bars Cislo’s state law claims seeking See, e.g., Sherez v. State of Haw. Dep't of Educ., 396 F. Supp. 2d 1138, 1145 (D. Haw. 2005). The Eleventh Amendment therefore bars all of the money damage claims asserted in the Complaint against the DOT-A or the individual Defendants acting in their official capacities. Even if the negligent misrepresentation claim is excluded from chapter 662 of Hawaii Revised Statutes by section 662-15(4), which provides that chapter 662 shall not apply to “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, 18 false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights,” and even if the court assumes that the State of Hawaii had a primary insurance policy covering the negligent misrepresentation claim, the court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the claim, given the dismissal of the § 1983 claim providing this court with jurisdiction.