Cislo v. Fuchigami et al, No. 1:2017cv00487 - Document 30 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-1 (emphasis added). By adding the word, “state” before “district courts,” Act 135 clearly amended section 661-1 to provide a waiver of immunity only in state court, not in federal court. Thus, the State of Hawaii did not waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity with respect to contract claims in this court, only in state court. Finally, this court turns to section 661-11, also cited by Cislo as supporting the argument that he may seek money damages against the State of Hawaii. Section 661-11 states: (a) This section applies to an action where: (1) The State is a party defendant; (2) The subject matter of the claim is covered by a primary insurance policy entered into by the State or any of its agencies; and 16 (3) Chapter 662 does not apply. No defense of sovereign immunity shall be raised in an action under this section. However, the State’s liability under this section shall not exceed the amount of, and shall be defrayed exclusively by, the primary insurance policy. (b) An action under this section shall not be subject to sections 661-1 to 661-10. According to the 1971 Report of Committee on Coordination of Rules and Statutes, vol. II, the revision of section 661-11 is limited to cases not covered by chapter 662. When the section was enacted there was no general waiver of sovereign immunity in tort cases. The revision causes section 661-11 to fill any gap remaining under chapter 662, if the State has insurance. A paragraph has been added to make it clear that an action under this section is not governed by the remainder of chapter 661. As shown by Act 253, L. 1955, this section was not enacted as a part of chapter 661. Cislo raised section 661-11 without analyzing it in any brief. His oral discussion at the hearing did not establish that the State of Hawaii unequivocally waived Eleventh Amendment immunity. First, section 661-11 applies only to tort claims. Cislo asserts the tort of negligent misrepresentation in Count III of the Complaint. Cislo, however, does not demonstrate that the negligent misrepresentation claim is covered by a primary insurance policy. Although the State of Hawaii conceded at the hearing that it does have a primary insurance policy, it 17 is not clear from the record that the negligent misrepresentation claim is covered under the policy.