Chavez v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2017cv00446 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] To the extent Defendants ask this Court to dismiss all of Plaintiff’s claims with prejudice, the Motion is denied. II. Defendants’ Other Arguments This Court declines to rule upon the majority of the other arguments in the Motion at this time because the amendments Plaintiff may make to address his standing may affect the analysis of these arguments. However, this Court does caution Plaintiff that, insofar as he alleges “the applicable period” for his claims is 2010 to 2011, [First Amended Complaint at ¶ 17,] his UDAP claim and his FDCPA claim may be time-barred. 11 See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24 (“Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation