Lynch v. The Bank Of New York Mellon et al, No. 1:2017cv00195 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] As against the Paynes, Plaintiffs seek return of title and possession of the Property. [Id. at ¶¶ 48-49.] The Paynes seek to dismiss the quiet title claim against them with prejudice, and argue that this claim accrued at the October 23, 2009 foreclosure sale, and the six-year limitations period under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4) applies to the quiet title claim.2 Because Plaintiffs did not bring this action until May 13, 2016, the Paynes submit that Plaintiffs’ quiet title claim is time-barred. 2 [Mem. in Supp. of Motion at Section 657-1 provides in relevant part: “The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: . . . . (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” 18.] However, the date as to when the quiet title claim accrued cannot be ascertained from the parties’ submissions. Therefore, whether the quiet title claim is time-barred cannot be determined based on the current record.