Aholelei v. United States of America, No. 1:2017cv00008 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Id. at PageID # 173. He remains close to all of the children. In 2003, Aholelei was convicted in state court in Hawaii of two counts of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-715 (2003); ECF 61, PageID #s 168-69. terms. He was sentenced to concurrent five-year prison ECF 61, PageID #s 168-69. Aholelei was paroled in 2005, but his state felony record was pivotal to his indictment in federal court in 2012 for Possession of Explosives by a Prohibited Person in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1) (Count 1). Section 842(i) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.