Aholelei v. United States of America, No. 1:2017cv00008 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Id.; see ECF 62-3, PageID #s 211-12. In Count 1 of the Indictment, Aholelei, having been previously convicted of First Degree Terroristic Threatening, was charged with having “knowingly received and possessed explosive materials, i.e., forty-eight (48) 3, 4, and 5 inch aerial display fireworks.” ECF 62-3 at PageID # 211. The fireworks were allegedly “shipped 3 [to the United States] . . . from the People’s Republic of China.” Id. Count 2 of the Indictment charged Aholelei with Distribution of Explosives by a Non-Licensee in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 842(a)(3)(B) (Count 2), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . other than a licensee or permittee knowingly . . . to distribute explosive materials to any person other than a licensee or permittee.” # 212. Id.; see ECF 62-3, PageID The Indictment alleged that Aholelei had “knowingly distributed explosive materials”--i.e., the same forty-eight fireworks--“to a person who was not a licensee or permittee.”