Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 1:2016cv00555 - Document 98 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] The First Amended Complaint alleges Defendants knew about widespread pesticide contamination at MCBH but failed to disclose that fact to Plaintiffs and failed to take adequate actions to protect Plaintiffs from the contamination, in spite of their contractual obligation to provide safe and healthy housing. [First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 79-80.] These allegations are sufficient to support a plausible claim that Defendants failed to perform their duties and obligations in good faith, in violation of § 521-10. Defendants argue § 521-10 does not impose any actionable duties on them. Although not cited by Plaintiffs, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-63 states: (a) If any condition within the premises deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit and enjoyment of the tenant’s bargain under the rental agreement, the tenant may notify the 14 landlord in writing of the situation and, if the landlord does not remedy the situation within one week, terminate the rental agreement. The notice need not be given when the condition renders the dwelling unit uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health or safety of any occupant. . . . (b) If the condition referred to in subsection (a) was caused wilfully or negligently by the landlord, the tenant may recover any damages sustained as a result of the condition. As previously noted, Plaintiffs have alleged the contaminated soil at MCBH deprived them of the use and enjoyment of their rental homes and of the MCBH community in general and Defendants have failed to adequately respond to the contamination issues.