Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 1:2016cv00555 - Document 98 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 521-10 and 521-42(a)(1). ¶¶ 77-78.] [First Amended Complaint at Section 521-10 states: “Every duty imposed by this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” Section 521-42(a) states: “The landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety.” The First Amended Complaint alleges Defendants knew about widespread pesticide contamination at MCBH but failed to disclose that fact to Plaintiffs and failed to take adequate actions to protect Plaintiffs from the contamination, in spite of their contractual obligation to provide safe and