Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 1:2016cv00555 - Document 98 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] The United States Supreme Court has stated: Nonnamed class members are . . . parties in the sense that the filing of an action on behalf of the class tolls a statute of limitations against them. See American Pipe & Constr. Co. v. Utah, 414 U.S. 538 (1974). Otherwise, all class members would be forced to intervene to preserve their claims, and one of the major goals of class action litigation — to simplify litigation involving a large number of class members with similar claims — would be defeated. . . . 8 Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” 22 Devlin v. Scardelletti, 536 U.S. 1, 10 (2002); see also id. at 16 n.1 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (noting the tolling applies “between the time the class action is filed and the time class certification is denied”).