Brown et al v. Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP et al, No. 1:2016cv00448 - Document 95 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] by chapter 667.” (Emphases added.) In other words, the authority to enforce a condominium association’s lien – which is automatically incorporated by operation of law into all condominium associations’ bylaws – is the same authority that is described in Chapter 667. Section 514A-82(b)(13) does not grant condominium associations any greater rights than those that exist under Chapter 667. 9 In the Galima Order, this Court noted: [Section] 514B-146(a) (2010) . . . stated that the condominium’s foreclosure pursuant to Chapter 667 had to be “in like manner as a mortgage of real property.” Section 667-5(a) (2010) expressly stated, “[w]hen a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of a mortgage . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The Hawai`i Supreme Court [in Santiago v.