Brown et al v. Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP et al, No. 1:2016cv00448 - Document 95 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] WL 1240181, at *14-15. 2017 The E&M Motion and the PMKC Joinder are therefore granted insofar as Plaintiffs’ claims in Count III against the Law Firm Defendants are dismissed with prejudice. B. The AOAO Defendants 1. Standing The Court first turns to the argument that Plaintiffs 24 To the extent that the AOAO Motion raises any other arguments regarding Count II that are not expressly addressed in this section, those arguments are also rejected. 27 lack standing to bring a UDAP claim against the AOAO Defendants. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) states, in pertinent part, “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Section 480-2(d) states: “No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.” For purposes of Chapter 480: “‘Consumer’ means a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” Haw. Rev.