Begley v. County of Kauai, Kauai Police Department, No. 1:2016cv00350 - Document 198 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] II. Timeliness of Aiding and Abetting Claim Against Asher Asher also argues that the aiding and abetting retaliation claim (Count II) is time-barred because Plaintiff’s administrative complaint was not timely filed. When employment discrimination complaints must be filed under § 378-2 is governed by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-11(c). 1261. Kosegarten, 892 F. Supp. 2d at Section 368-11(c) states: “No complaint shall be filed after the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date: (1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred; or (2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of ongoing discriminatory practice.” Based on the 11/15/12 Charge, claims based upon incidences occurring before May 19, 2012 are time-barred. See Kosegarten v. Dep`t of the Prosecuting Attorney, 907 F. Supp. 2d 1143, 1145–46 (D. Hawai`i 2012) (“Insofar as aiding and betting is a state law claim pursuant to Haw. Rev.