Territory of American Samoa v. National Marine Fisheries Service, No. 1:2016cv00095 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] [Counter-Motion at 6 n.3 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(H)).] The FMPs and FMP amendments that the regional councils prepare must be reviewed and approved by NMFS, and must comply with the requirements of 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a) and applicable laws. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)-(3). In addition, regional councils can propose regulations or modifications to regulations that are necessary to implement an FMP or an FMP amendment, and the Secretary can prepare an FMP or an FMP amendment. §§ 1853(c), 1854(c). See Section 1854(c) states, in pertinent part: (6) The Secretary may propose regulations in the Federal Register to implement any plan or amendment prepared by the Secretary. In the case of a plan or amendment to which paragraph (4)(A) applies, such regulations shall be submitted to the Council with such plan or amendment. The comment period on proposed regulations shall be 60 days, except that the Secretary may shorten the comment period on minor revisions to existing regulations. (7) The Secretary shall promulgate final regulations within 30 days after the end of the comment period under paragraph (6). The Secretary must publish in the Federal Register an explanation of any substantive differences between the proposed and final rules. All final regulations must be consistent with the fishery management plan, with the national standards and other provisions of this chapter, and with any 6 other applicable law. The ten “national standards for fishery conservation and management” are set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a).