Territory of American Samoa v. National Marine Fisheries Service, No. 1:2016cv00095 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] This case addresses only the validity of the 2016 LVPA Rule, which reduced the LVPA established in the 2002 LVPA Rule at approximately fifty nautical miles to twelve nautical miles. The issue before this Court in Count I is whether NMFS violated the MSA by failing to ensure that the adoption of the 2016 LVPA Rule was consistent with the Deeds of Cession. This Court therefore concludes that it does not need to address Defendants’ arguments regarding the paramountcy doctrine, the TSLA, and the CZMA. B. MSA - 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(7) As previously stated, the MSA requires that any final regulation promulgated “be consistent with the fishery management plan, with the national standards and other provisions of this chapter, and with any other applicable law.” § 1854(c)(7). 16 U.S.C. The MSA does not contain a definition of what is considered “any other applicable law,” nor is this Court aware of any case law addressing the issue. 31 The NMFS Operational Guidelines for the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act Fishery Management