Territory of American Samoa v. National Marine Fisheries Service, No. 1:2016cv00095 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] The Secretary must publish in the Federal Register an explanation of any substantive differences between the proposed and final rules. All final regulations must be consistent with the fishery management plan, with the national standards and other provisions of this chapter, and with any 6 other applicable law. The ten “national standards for fishery conservation and management” are set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). Regulations promulgated pursuant to the MSA are subject to judicial review under certain provisions of the APA. U.S.C. § 1855(f). 16 Section 1855(f)(1)(B) states that “the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of” the APA. B. Cession American Samoa is an unincorporated and unorganized United States territory.