Lewis et al v. Honolulu Community Action Program, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00062 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Relator offered no evidence contradicting these statements in her opposition, and she acknowledged at the September 17, 2019, hearing that she has no such evidence. Accordingly, Defendants cannot be liable for violating Hawaii’s False Claims Act—they could not have made a “claim” under the Hawaii Act. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-21(e) (defining “claim” as requiring, among other things, that “the State provides or has provided any portion of the money or property that is requested . . . or will reimburse the contractor, grantee, or other recipient for any (. . . continued) (2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim[.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-21(a). 6 portion of the money or property that is requested”) (emphasis added). The motion is GRANTED as to Counts Four and Five.