Lewis et al v. Honolulu Community Action Program, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00062 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] And it “must make efforts to maintain enrollment of eligible children for the following year.” 45 C.F.R. § 1305.15(b). Accordingly, a Head Start program “must develop at the beginning of each enrollment year and maintain during the year a waiting list that ranks children according to the program’s selection criteria.” 45 C.F.R. § 1302.14(c).5 The Secretary of Health and Human Services monitors Head Start grantees for compliance. As part of that monitoring process, grantees must report their enrollment monthly. See 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(h)(2) (“Each entity carrying out a Head Start program shall report on a monthly basis to the Secretary and the relevant Head Start agency—(A) the actual enrollment in such program; and (B) if 5 The undisputed evidence establishes that Defendants maintained such a waiting list, and in fact filled (within 30 days) any vacancies that may have occurred in enrollment lists that were established on the first day of the school year. See ECF No. 82-6. 14 such actual enrollment is less than the funded enrollment, any apparent reason for such enrollment shortfall.”). 6 But only if actual enrollment is less than funded enrollment for “not less than 4 consecutive months” as reviewed on a “semiannual basis” is there a potential consequence. See 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(h)(3)(A). Such an enrollment shortfall triggers development by the Secretary, “in collaboration with [the Head Start grantee,] [of] a plan and timetable for reducing or eliminating underenrollment taking into consideration” a host of statutorily-defined factors. Id. 6 The Head Start statute defines the term “actual enrollment” as “the actual number of children enrolled in such program and reported by the agency (as required in [§ 9836a(h)(2)]) in a given month.” 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(h)(1)(A). And it defines “funded enrollment” as “the number of children that the agency is funded to serve through a grant for the program during such fiscal year, as indicated in the grant agreement.” 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(h)(1)(C).