Lewis et al v. Honolulu Community Action Program, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00062 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 1302.12(c). Based on such a community assessment, HCAP obtained a grant to provide Head Start services with a “funded enrollment” or “client population” of from 1650 to 1659 children per school year from at least 2010 to 2018. See ECF No 76-9 at PageID #653 to 675. A Head Start program “must maintain its funded enrollment level and fill any vacancy as soon as possible [and] must fill any vacancy within 30 days.” 45 C.F.R. § 1302.15(a). And it “must make efforts to maintain enrollment of eligible children for the following year.” 45 C.F.R. § 1305.15(b).