Green v. Kanazawa, No. 1:2016cv00054 - Document 483 (D. Haw. 2018)
[…] Young v. GEICO Indem. Co., CIVIL NO. 08-00171 JMS/KSC, 2009 WL 10677186, at *1 (D. Hawai`i Oct. 23, 2009). As to the potential hardship or inequity that Plaintiffs may suffer in the absence of a stay, this Court notes that, under the Summary Judgment Order and the jury verdicts, there is no dispute that Defendants are the prevailing party. Further, there is clear legal authority supporting an award of attorneys’ fees in legal malpractice actions. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 (“in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . , there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable”); Goodin v. Fid. Nat’l Title Ins. Co., Civ.