Lambdin vs. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation, No. 1:2016cv00004 - Document 51 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff avers that because marijuana stays in the body for several days, he could test positive for marijuana while not actually being “under the influence” of marijuana. Defendant Marriott Resorts is a drug-free workplace. As such, Defendant may prohibit the use of illegal drugs by its employees. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C § 12114(a) (the ADA provides no protection from retaliation for an employee “who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use”); Coats v. Dish Network, LLC, 350 P.3d 849, 853 (Colo. 2015) (holding that an employer could terminate an employee for his state-approved medical marijuana use at home); Roe v. TeleTech Customer Care Mgmt. (Colorado) LLC, 257 P.3d 586, 597 (Wash. 2011) (en banc).