Hyland v. County of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2015cv00504 - Document 105 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] B. Landlord-Tenant Code Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave also proposed a claim alleging that the manner in which the amount of the security deposit is calculated violates the Hawai`i Residential LandlordTenant Code (“the Code”), Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-44(b). 8 The magistrate judge concluded that this claim was futile because the Code “do[es] not apply to Plaintiff as a resident of ASR.”3 [6/9/16 Order at 9.] Section 521-44(b) states that: “The landlord may require, as a condition of a rental agreement, a security deposit to be paid by or for the tenant for the items in subsection (a) and no others in an amount not in excess of a sum equal to one month’s rent.”4 The magistrate judge concluded that § 521-44(b) does not apply to Plaintiff’s security deposit because Haw. Rev.