Hyland v. County of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2015cv00504 - Document 105 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 521-44(b). 8 The magistrate judge concluded that this claim was futile because the Code “do[es] not apply to Plaintiff as a resident of ASR.”3 [6/9/16 Order at 9.] Section 521-44(b) states that: “The landlord may require, as a condition of a rental agreement, a security deposit to be paid by or for the tenant for the items in subsection (a) and no others in an amount not in excess of a sum equal to one month’s rent.”4 The magistrate judge concluded that § 521-44(b) does not apply to Plaintiff’s security deposit because Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-7 states, in pertinent part: Unless created solely to avoid the application of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to: . . . . (10) Residence or occupancy in a public housing project or complex directly controlled, owned, or managed by the Hawaii public housing authority pursuant to the federal low rent public housing program[.] This Court agrees with Plaintiff that there is a possible set of 3 As the magistrate