Bruser v. Bank of Hawaii, No. 1:2014cv00387 - Document 220 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, the attorneys’ fee awarded “shall not exceed the amount obtainable under the following schedule[.]” We hold that this language indicates that the total amount awarded to all parties may not exceed the maximum amount allowable under the statutory schedule. 88 Hawai`i at 51, 961 P.2d at 616 (alteration in Wong); see also Ass’n of Apartment Owners of the Cliffs at Princeville v. Premier Resorts Int’l, Inc., No. 27558, 2008 WL 4408118, at *1 n.6 (Hawai`i Sept. 29, 2008) (“Hawai`i’s courts have strictly interpreted HRS § 607-14’s twenty-five per cent cap on attorneys’ 18 fees.” (citations omitted)). The current version of § 607-14 includes the same restrictive language: “provided this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.” BOH asserts that § 607-14 does not provide for “any division of capped fees between prevailing parties” and that the F&R failed to “provide any legal or factual basis” for the ratio used.