Bruser v. Bank of Hawaii, No. 1:2014cv00387 - Document 220 (D. Haw. 2017)
[…] Memorandum at 9.] [Brusers’ This issue was not raised by BOH’s Objections nor AOAO’s Objections, and, as the Court has already noted, the Brusers’ did not file any objections. Accordingly, the Court will not consider this argument.7 II. The Objections Both BOH and AOAO raise the same four objections to the F&R, and the Court will consider each of these in turn. A. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 Haw. Rev. Stat. 607-14 states, in pertinent part: In all courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys’ fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount 7 The Court also notes that the Brusers’ counsel is an experienced attorney who is very familiar with the Federal Rules and the Local Rules.