Milosky et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv00334 - Document 8 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). B. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Plausible Claim Against Green Tree Under Section 480-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. Plaintiffs fail to state a plausible claim against Green Tree under section 480-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes because such a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for Chapter 480 claims is four years. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24(a) (“Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues[.]”); see also Pac. Radiation Oncology, LLC v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., Civ. No. 12-00064 LEK-KSC, 2014 WL 2450815, at *5 (D. Haw. May 30, 2014) (“Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 4806 24(a), a four-year statute of limitations applies to claims arising under Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 480.”).