Shayefar v Kaleleiki, Jr. et al, No. 1:2014cv00322 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] (Id. at 18-20, 24). Plaintiffs assert they have asked Defendants Samuel Kaleleiki, Jr. and Von-Alan Kaleleiki to leave their property and to remove the obstructions to their land, but the Defendants have refused. (Id. at ¶¶ 17, 22, 25). Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count I is DENIED. Plaintiffs have stated a claim for trespass against Defendants Samuel Kaleleiki, Jr. and Von-Alan Kaleleiki. Count II: Quiet Title Hawaii Revised Statute § 669-1(a) provides a cause of action for quiet title. The statute states that an “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” H.R.S. § 669-1(a). Plaintiffs allege that they are the sole owners of Lot 32 in the Ukumehame agricultural subdivision located on Maui. (Complaint at ¶ 11-12, ECF No. 1).