McCarthy v. Hawaiian Parasail, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00310 - Document 36 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] [Complaint at pgs. 11-12.] DISCUSSION I. Count I Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated ERISA by terminating him in retaliation for his complaints about not receiving medical insurance. 29 U.S.C. § 1140 provides, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the 3 Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act.[1] One district court within the Ninth Circuit recently summarized the burden-shifting standard for ERISA claims: A retaliation claim under § 1140 is assessed under the “McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework.” See Lessard v.