Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al, No. 1:2014cv00271 - Document 55 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Au appears to be asserting that attorneys’ fees incurred in the past are not recoverable from him because only “estimated” attorneys’ fees and costs are statutorily permitted. Id. 8 As the court understands it, Au’s argument is that estimated amounts must be future amounts, presumably because amounts incurred in the past are determinable and not the subject of estimation. Au bases this argument on section 667-92(a)(5) of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which merely states that “the estimated amount of the association’s attorney’s fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the association by the deadline date” must be included in a Notice of Default and Intention to Foreclose. Nowhere does section 667- 92(a)(5) limit an association to recovery of future attorneys’ fees. An estimate may well involve fees and costs already incurred but not yet invoiced so not yet precise in amount.