Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al, No. 1:2014cv00271 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] ECF No. 12-1, PageID # 196-97. Au misapprehends how subject matter jurisdiction is determined. A violation of section 667-92 does not strip a court of subject matter jurisdiction. Because Au has asserted a claim arising under a federal statute, this court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Au’s arguments regarding the AOAO’s noncompliance with section 667-92 have no bearing on the exercise of jurisdiction. 14 Revised Statutes by failing to cancel the nonjudicial foreclosure despite having “no standing to proceed.” 196. ECF No. 12-1, PageID # Section 667-94(a) states: If the default is cured as required by the notice of default and intention to foreclose, or if the parties have agreed on a payment plan, the association shall rescind the notice of default and intention to foreclose. Within fourteen days of the date of the cure or an agreement on a payment plan, the association shall so notify any person who was served with the notice of default and intention to foreclose. If the notice of default and intention to foreclose was recorded, a release of the notice of default and intention to foreclose shall be recorded. Because Au failed to cure the default and the parties did not agree on a payment plan, the AOAO was not obligated to rescind the Notice under section 667-94(a), or to cancel the sale. Instead, the AOAO was permitted to proceed under section 667-94(b), which allows an association to foreclose on its lien at a public sale if the default is not cured or a payment plan is not agreed on.