Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al, No. 1:2014cv00271 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Even if considered, this argument Section 667-60(a)(1) states that a foreclosing mortgagee “[f]ailing to provide a borrower or mortgagor with, or failing to serve as required, the information required by section 667-22 or 667-55” is an unfair or deceptive act or practice. Because the AOAO is not a “foreclosing mortgagee” for purposes of section 667-60(a)(1), that statute is inapplicable here. Nor is either section 667-22 or section 667-55, referred to in section 667-60(a)(1), implicated in this case. Sections 667-22 and 667-55 apply to foreclosing mortgagees, which are lenders listed in section 667-21. 3. “Reasonable Payment Plan.” Au contends that the AOAO violated section 667-92(c) of 11 Hawaii Revised Statutes by failing to accept his reasonable payment plans. Id., PageID # 195-96. Pursuant to section 667-92(c), “[a] unit owner may submit a payment plan within thirty days after service of a notice of default and intention to foreclose on the unit owner.” An association is not permitted to reject a reasonable payment plan. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-92(c).