Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al, No. 1:2014cv00271 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Section 667-92(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes requires an association to prepare a notice of default and intention to foreclose when a unit owner fails to pay an assessment and the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure. The notice of default and intention to foreclose must state “[t]he date by which the default must be cured, which shall be within sixty days after service of the notice of default and intention to foreclose[.]” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-92(a)(6). Although Au contends that section 667-92(a)(6) requires a sixty-day period to cure measured from the date of service, the text of the statute does not actually require that. Section 667-92(a)(6) states that the cure date must be “within sixty days after service of the notice of default and intention to foreclose,” suggesting that any period short of sixty days would suffice. (Emphasis added). It does appear, however, that the legislature probably misstated its intention in section 667-92(a)(6). Section 667- 92(c) states: “A unit owner may also cure the default within 5 sixty days after service of a notice of default and intention to foreclose on the unit owner by paying the association the full amount of the default . . . . [A]ny nonjudicial foreclosure of the lien shall be stayed during the sixty-day period to cure the default[.]” This language contemplates a sixty-day cure period, rather than a cure period that is sufficient if it ends any time within sixty days after service. If the cure period is sixty days, the Notices did misstate the dates by which Au needed to cure his default.