Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00217 - Document 24 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] HRS § 521-8. Plaintiffs claim Defendant Ohana Military Communities is the owner of their residences at Marine Corp Base Hawaii and that Defendant Forest City Management is the agent. A. HRS § 521-10 HRS § 521-10 imposes a duty upon landlords and tenants to act in good faith. Plaintiffs claim Defendants breached their duty to act in good faith when leasing the housing at Marine Corp Base Hawaii. Plaintiffs assert Defendants failed to disclose the soil at Marine Corp Base Hawaii was contaminated with pesticides. (Complaint at ¶¶ 73-74, ECF No. 1-4). B. HRS § 521-42(a)(1) HRS § 521-42(a)(1) requires a landlord to “comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety.” HRS § 521-42(a)(1) is the Hawaii state statutory codification of the implied warranty of habitability. Plaintiffs allege the Defendants breached their duty to 17 provide healthy and safe housing pursuant to the Hawaii LandlordTenant Code. (Complaint at ¶ 73, ECF No. 1-4).