Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00217 - Document 24 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Wood v. Greenberry Fin. Servs., Inc., 907 F.Supp.2d 1165, 1186 (D. Haw. 2012). An NIED claim is merely a negligence claim alleging a wholly psychic injury. Duty and breach of duty are essential elements of an NIED claim and are analyzed utilizing ordinary negligence principles. Kahoohanohano v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 178 P.3d 538, 582 (Haw. 2008). Pursuant to HRS § 663-8.9, a party cannot bring an NIED claim “if the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to property or material objects,” unless the emotional distress results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who 23 experiences the emotional distress. Doe Parents No. 1 v. Dep’t of Educ., 58 P.3d 545, 580-81 (Haw. 2002).