Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00217 - Document 24 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim against Defendants for violating Hawaii’s Landlord-Tenant code pursuant to HRS §§ 521-10, 42(a)(1). Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count IV for violating the Hawaii Landlord-Tenant code is DENIED. Count V: Unfair & Deceptive Trade Practices Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to disclose that the soil at Marine Corp Base Hawaii was contaminated with pesticides before leasing residences to the Plaintiff class. Plaintiffs assert Defendants violated Hawaii’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDAP”), HRS § 480-2, based on these allegations. Section 480-2 outlaws “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” HRS § 480-2. A practice is unfair when it “offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially 18 injurious to consumers.” Bathazar v. Verizon Haw., Inc., 123 P.3d 194, 202 (Haw. 2005).