Ah Chong v. McManaman, No. 1:2013cv00663 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] If the State sets the foster care maintenance payment at an amount that is impermissibly low, in many cases, the amount of the adoption assistance payment will also be impermissibly low. In other words, the foster care maintenance payment and the adoption assistance payment are inextricably intertwined. In addition, § 673(a)(3) mandates that the State or local agency, in providing adoption assistance payments, “take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted.” Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that, as a general matter, recipients of adoption assistance payments, including Ah Chong, cannot agree to an 4 amount higher than the foster care maintenance payment because of the cap on adoption assistance payments, which, in turn, prevents DHS from making