Ah Chong v. McManaman, No. 1:2013cv00663 - Document 77 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs argue that Ah Chong has standing to bring this suit to address Defendant’s violation of the Child Welfare Act because DHS’s grossly inadequate foster care maintenance payment also limits Ah Chong’s adoption assistance payment to an inadequate amount. This Court agrees. 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3) states that “in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment . . . exceed the foster care maintenance payment . . . .” In essence, the adoption assistance payment, which Ah Chong receives for the two children she adopted, is tied to the foster care maintenance payment. This Court therefore finds that Ah Chong is currently suffering the alleged injury described in the First Amended Complaint.