Algal Partners, L.P. v. Santos, No. 1:2013cv00562 - Document 41 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact that it owns the Property in fee simple, and that Defendant has no interest in the Property, and thus Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its quiet title claim against Defendant. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a) (“The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1 governs quiet title actions in Hawai`i, and states, in pertinent part, “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” Plaintiff argues that it owns the Property outright and that Defendant has no interest in the Property in spite of the 9 Notices.