Sailola v. Municipal Services Bureau, No. 1:2013cv00544 - Document 36 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained that in order for a plaintiff to bring a private action pursuant to HRS § 443B, the plaintiff must satisfy the threshold requirements of HRS § 480-13(b). Flores v. Rawlings Co, LLC, 177 P.3d 341, 350 (Haw. 2008). HRS § 480-13(b) provides for damages for “any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2.” A plaintiff filing suit pursuant to HRS § 443B must demonstrate that he is a “consumer” within the meaning of the HRS § 48013. Flores, 177 P.3d at 350. The Hawaii Supreme Court relied on Section 443B-20 to determine that a plaintiff must be a “consumer.”