Sigwart v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2013cv00529 - Document 25 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). 2. Hawai`i County Publication Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s allegation regarding publication of the foreclosure sale in the Hawaii Tribune-Herald is “conclusory” and that, in any event, the Tribune-Herald had an online presence in 2009, and publication in a newspaper of “limited circulation” is sufficient under § 667-5. [Mem. in Supp. of Motion at 20 & n.18.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667- 5(a) requires, inter alia, that, “[t]he attorney shall: (1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or person’s intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), . . . in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies[.]” Plaintiff alleges that the Hawaii Tribune-Herald has “no general circulation in the County of Maui.”