Sigwart v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2013cv00529 - Document 25 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] See Lima, 943 F. Supp. 2d at 1100; Bald, 2013 WL 3864449, at *5. The only differences between the arguments before Chief Judge Mollway in the Similar Cases and the ones presented by Plaintiff here are the additional practices (the 28-Day Practice and the Hawai`i County Publication), and Plaintiff’s argument that, since the initial notification of sale of the Property was improper, oral postponement under § 667-5(d) was not available to the Rosen Firm. See Mem. in Opp. at 21-22. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5(d) provides, “Any sale, of which notice has been given as aforesaid, may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by some person acting on the mortgagee’s behalf.” Plaintiff argues that, since the first foreclosure sale notice was improper – that is, notice was not “given as aforesaid” – oral postponement was improper. This interpretation stretches the language of § 667-5(d) and therefore this Court declines to adopt it.