Aloha Petroleum, Ltd. v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA., No. 1:2013cv00296 - Document 78 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] To the extent National Union seeks dismissal based on Count V’s reliance on provisions of the Hawaii Insurance Code, those arguments are similarly rejected. There is no dispute that HRS § 431:13-103 does not provide for a private right of action.1 This Court, however, agrees with the district court’s conclusion in Wailua Assocs. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 27 F. Supp. 2d 1211, 1220-21 (D. Haw. 1998), that evidence of statutory violations may be used to support a common law 1 HRS § 431:13-103 provides in part: (a) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: (1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which: (A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy[.] 15 cause of action for bad faith. In Wailua Assocs., the district court explained that the -bad faith remedy at issue is of a common law nature.