Andrade v. US Bank National Association, No. 1:2013cv00255 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a) and Haw. Const. art. XVI, § 12. The foundation of Count II is based upon the Stipulation, which, Plaintiff asserts, granted her relief from the automatic stay regarding LBHI’s and Debtor’s bankruptcy proceedings, as well as the right to commence an action to quiet title to the Property. A. [Complaint at ¶¶ 35-36, 41.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a) Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a) provides, “Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” In Phillips v. Bank of America, this district court noted: in order to assert a claim for “quiet title” 7 (...continued) defendants, the purported mortgagees,] must establish ‘standing’ to defend themselves.”