Morris v. McHugh, No. 1:2013cv00182 - Document 35 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Kloeckner, 133 S. Ct. at 601; see 5 CFR § 1614.302 (2012). Alternatively, the employee may first bring his case directly to the MSPB and forgo the agency’s own system for evaluating age discrimination charges. Kloeckner, 133 S. Ct. at 601; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(a) & 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). If the Board upholds the employer’s personnel action, the employee can either request additional administrative process with the EEOC or seek judicial review. Kloeckner, 133 S. Ct. at 601; see 5 U.S.C. §§ 7702(a)(3),(b). -17- “Section 7703 of the CSRA governs judicial review of the MSPB’s decisions.” Kloeckner, 133 S. Ct. at 601. Section 7703(b)(1) provides the basic rule: “Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to review a. . . final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” Section 7703(b)(2) articulates the exception: “Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title shall be filed under [the enforcement sections of the Civil Rights Act, Age Discrimination in Employment Act, and Fair Labor Standards Act], as applicable.”