Morris v. McHugh, No. 1:2013cv00182 - Document 35 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Further, even assuming it constituted an adverse action, Plaintiff has also failed to meet his burden of raising a triable issue of material fact as to whether the Army’s refusal to rescind the settlement agreement was “mere pretext for unlawful discrimination.” Hawn, 615 F.3d at 1158. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment regarding Plaintiff’s ADEA claims. E. Plaintiff’s ADEA Retaliation Claim Plaintiff also brings a claim of retaliation under the ADEA. Pl.’s Opp. at 24-25. Section 623(d) of the ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for opposing “any practice made unlawful by [the ADEA], or because -50- such [employee] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under [the ADEA].” 29 U.S.C. § 623(d). Plaintiff’s ADEA retaliation claim appears to be based on the filing of his initial complaint with the EEOC in April 2008 and sending of letters to various elected officials and Army personnel.