Niutupuivaha et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2013cv00172 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Moving Defendants, however, claim that allowing Plaintiffs to amend Count II to assert a wrongful foreclosure claim would be futile because it would be barred by the two-year statute of limitations in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. [Reply at 4.] Section 657-7 states, “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” Plaintiffs argue that § 657-7 does not apply, and the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in either Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-31 or Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1. Section 657-31 states, “[n]o person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued.” states: 22 Section § 657-1 The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a