Niutupuivaha et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2013cv00172 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] It is arguably possible that Plaintiffs’ proposed securitization audit could uncover information similar to the allegations in Nottage or Billete. Moving Defendants, however, claim that allowing Plaintiffs to amend Count II to assert a wrongful foreclosure claim would be futile because it would be barred by the two-year statute of limitations in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. [Reply at 4.] Section 657-7 states, “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” Plaintiffs argue that § 657-7 does not apply, and the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in either Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-31 or Haw. Rev.