Niutupuivaha et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2013cv00172 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] [Complaint at ¶¶ 5-7.] Moving Defendants argue that Hawai’i law does not require that the original note be in the possession of the party initiating a non-judicial foreclosure. of Motion at 4-5.] [Mem. in Supp. Moving Defendants also argue that either specific allegations demonstrating Plaintiffs’ ability to pay or a meaningful description of their attempts to tender payment is needed to state a plausible quiet title claim. [Reply at 3.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a) states: “Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” In Phillips v. Bank of America, this district court noted: in order to assert a claim for “quiet title” against a mortgagee, a borrower must allege they have paid, or are able to tender, the amount of indebtedness.