Ogeone v. United States of America, No. 1:2013cv00166 - Document 80 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Ogeone now seeks recusal of Magistrate Judge Puglisi, arguing that a number of his pretrial rulings were improper and suggesting, without pointing to any actual evidence, that there has been ex parte communication between Magistrate Judge Puglisi and the United States Attorney. Ogeone appears to be seeking Magistrate Judge Puglisi's recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). Section 455(a) provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Section 455 does not require that a recusal request be supported by any affidavit or declaration. Recusal may alternatively be sought under 28 U.S.C. § 144, but § 144 requires submission of "a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." The declaration must "state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists." Id.