Billete et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2013cv00061 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Bank of New York Mellon, Civil No. 12–00418 JMS/BMK, 2012 WL 5305506, at *4 (D. Hawai`i Oct. 25, 2012) (citing Benoist v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 2012 WL 3202180, at *5 (D. Hawai`i Aug. 3, 2012); Abubo v. Bank of New York Mellon, 2011 WL 6011787, at *8 (D. Hawai`i Nov. 30, 2011)); Nottage, 2012 WL 5305506, at *5 (discussing similar cases from other jurisdictions)). Plaintiffs next argue that Deutsche Bank is liable for HCL’s and IndyMac’s actions because Deutsche Bank did not acquire the Note as a holder in due course. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:3-302 states, in pertinent part: (a) Subject to subsection (c) and section 490:3-106(d), “holder in due course” means the holder of an instrument if: (1) The instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity; and (2) The holder took the instrument (i) for