Billete et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2013cv00061 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Amended Count V also alleges a UDAP rescission claim against Deutsche Bank. [First Amended Complaint at ¶ 59.] district court has noted that: Although a section 480–13 damage claim based on violations of section 480–2 may only be asserted 14 This against the wrongdoer, see Young v. Bank of New York Mellon, 848 F. Supp. 2d 1182, 1192, 2012 WL 262640, at *8 (D. Haw. Jan. 30, 2012), a rescission claim under Chapter 480 can stand against subsequent assignees if the contract is void. Section 480–12 provides that “[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” See Skaggs v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., CV. No. 10–00247 JMS/KSC, 2011 WL 3861373 at *7 (D. Haw.