Casumpang v. Hawaiian Commercial and Sugar Company et al, No. 1:2012cv00694 - Document 85 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] II. Whether Plaintiff’s HWPA Claims Fail on the Merits While the Court concludes that all but one (which is mentioned immediately hereinabove) of Plaintiff’s HWPA claims are preempted, the Court will nevertheless address the merits of all of Plaintiff’s claims here, as the Court concludes that, alternatively, all of Plaintiff’s claims fail as a matter of law under the HWPA. The Hawaii Whistleblower Protection Act, H.R.S. § 378-62, provides in relevant part: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privilege of employment because: (1) The employee . . . reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States. . . -31- A HWPA claim contains the following three elements: (1) the employee engaged in protected conduct as it is defined by the HWPA; (2) the employer has taken some adverse action against the employee; and (3) there is a causal connection between the alleged retaliation and the