Cablay et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2012cv00648 - Document 21 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Haw. 423, 455, 228 P.3d 303, 325 (2010). Without more, Plaintiffs’ allegations do not state a claim under HRS § 480-2. Plaintiffs utterly fail to allege facts establishing some of the essential elements of a UDAP claim. For example, without allegations of a specific, material representation, omission, or practice “that is likely to mislead,” Plaintiffs cannot establish the first prong -- a violation of Chapter 480. Furthermore, in granting summary judgment against a borrower on a § 480-2 claim, this court in McCarty v. GCP Management, LLC, 2010 WL 6 Section 480-13(a) provides a right of action for “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter,” and section 480-13(b) provides a right of action for “[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2.” HRS § 480-13(a), (b). Remedies include injunctive relief, damages, attorney’s fees and costs. Id. 15 4812763 (D. Haw.