Chang v. Straub Clinic and Hospital, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00617 - Document 77 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Because Plaintiff fails to point to either direct or circumstantial evidence of retaliatory motive, Plaintiff fails to raise a genuine issue of fact as to pretext. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the Motion with respect to Plaintiff’s first claim. II. IIED Defendant seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for IIED on the ground that it is barred by Hawaii’s workers compensation exclusivity provision, HRS § 386-5. That statute provides: The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee’s dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee’s legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought. HRS § 386-5. 20 Yang v.