Ilae v. Tenn et al, No. 1:2012cv00316 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] However, this case was issued decades before McLaughlin and therefore is not controlling law as to the Fourth Amendment’s requirements. Likewise, Plaintiff’s reliance on Kanekoa v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 879 F.2d 607, 612 (9th Cir. 1989) is misplaced because Kanekoa was issued before the Supreme Court’s McLaughlin decision. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ 4/ Plaintiff at various points in his brief appears to use the term “48 Hour Rule” to allude to either the police practice of using 48 hours as a benchmark or Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-9. H.R.S. § 803-9 states, inter alia, as follows: “It shall be unlawful in any case of arrest for examination . . . [t]o fail within forty-eight hours of the arrest of a person on suspicion of having committed a crime either to release or to charge the arrested person with a crime and take the arrested person before a qualified magistrate for examination.” -11- Motion with respect to Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment “unreasonable seizure” claim based upon the County’s alleged systemic policy composed of the 48 Hour Rule. However, the Court grants Plaintiff leave to amend because it is not clear that amendment would be futile.