Ilae v. Tenn et al, No. 1:2012cv00316 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Galario v. Adewundmi, Civ. No. 07- 00159 DAE-KSC, 2009 WL 1227874 at *11 (D. Haw. 2009) (reversed on other grounds by Galario v. Adewundmi, 2013 WL 3157511 (9th Cir. 2013)) (citing Makanui v. Dep’t. of Educ., 6 Haw. App. 397, 403 (1986)). Plaintiff does not cite to any legal authority in support of such a claim, and this Court declines to infer that such a cause of action exists under the Hawai#i Constitution. See also Gonzalez v. Okagawa, Civ. No. 12-00368 RLP, 2013 WL 2423219 at *10 (D. Haw. 2013). Neither does Plaintiff qualify for declaratory relief under Hawai#i Revised Statutes § 632-1, which states as follows: Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. In this case, the declaratory relief sought by Plaintiff will not “terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” H.R.S. § 632-1. The crux of Plaintiff’s claim is that he was detained for an unreasonable -43- period of time; a declaration regarding the 48 Hour Rule would not resolve the controversy of whether Plaintiff’s detention of approximately 38 hours was reasonable or unreasonable.