A.D. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii, No. 1:2012cv00307 - Document 31 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] R.P.-K., 2012 WL 1082250, at *6. This exception “shall not apply . . . where a state does in fact provide or assure the provision of free public education to non-handicapped children” aged twenty to twenty-two. Doc. No. 9-1, Mot. for Stay Put at 4 (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-168, at 19 (1975), reprinted in 1975 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1425, 1443). Hawaii subsequently passed a provision lowering the age limit for public schools -- in 2010, the Hawaii Legislature passed Act 163, 2010 Haw. Sess. L. (“Act 163”), now codified at Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 302A-1134(c) (effective July 1, 2010), which provides: No person who is twenty years of age or over on the first instructional day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school. If a person reaches twenty years of age after the first instructional day of the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for the full school year. Prior to passage of Act 163, “there was no law or practice in Hawaii to preclude students without disabilities from beginning a school year at age twenty, and therefore . . . Hawaii’s [prior] age-out policy, standing alone, could not justify the denial of special education services.”