A.D. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii, No. 1:2012cv00307 - Document 31 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Here, by the present Motion for Stay Put, Plaintiff is effectively not only seeking a review of the hearings officer’s May 15, 2012 decision, but he is also independently seeking a stay put Order at this district court level. In any event, to the extent this court is reviewing the hearings officer’s May 15, 2012 decision regarding stay put, the court gives it little deference -- the hearings officer did not analyze the stay put issue; he simply followed Judge Ezra’s R.P.-K. Class Action decision as to the merits of the challenge. 6 Section 300.518(a) provides: (a) Except as provided in § 300.533, during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement. 15 disabled child’s educational program until any placement dispute between the agency and the child’s parents is resolved.” Johnson v. Special Educ. Hearing Office, State of Cal., 287 F.3d 1176, 1179 (9th Cir. 2002).