K. v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2012cv00136 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] (ii) Standards In all cases described in clause (i), the State educational agency shall determine whether such schools and facilities meet standards that apply to State educational agencies and local educational agencies and that children so served have all the rights the children would have if served by such agencies. Neither DOE’s Complaint nor its Opposition demonstrates how the Loveland Parties can have violated 20 USC § 1412(a)(10)(B). The 7 statute on its face does not place any requirements on private schools; it places requirements upon “the State educational agency” – that is, DOE. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(32) (“The term ‘State educational agency’ means the State board of education or other agency or officer primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary schools and secondary schools . . . .”) The Court has found no cases in which a private school was found to have violated this subsection. The Court cannot logically be asked to declare that the Loveland Parties violated a law which they are not required to follow.