K. v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2012cv00136 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Here, as in Ambling, Perlberger, and Trilogy Properties, the declaratory judgment that DOE seeks would be either irrelevant or confusing, because it merely duplicates the question of whether the Loveland Parties violated state law, which is already at issue in DOE’s negligence claim. Dismissing DOE’s claim for declaratory relief therefore “will not deprive [DOE] of the ultimate remedy sought by its request for declaratory judgment.” Ambling, 556 F. Supp. 2d at 375. State Declaratory Relief Under Hawai’i state law, declaratory relief is governed by Hawai’i Revised Statutes § 632-1, which states: Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. 12 The Hawai’i Supreme Court has explained that under state law, much like under federal law, declaratory relief is properly granted only where “the facts alleged, under all the circumstances, show that there is a substantial controversy, between parties having adverse legal interests, or