K. v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2012cv00136 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Exceptions to this shall be: (1) Department officials who have a legitimate educational interest in the records. On its face, Hawai’i Administrative Rules § 8-34-14 applies to DOE, not to a private school such as Loveland Academy. The Court has found no legal authority to support the proposition that the rule can be applied to the Loveland Parties. Again, the Court cannot logically be asked to issue a declaration that the Loveland Parties violated a rule that they are not required to follow. Next, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g states in relevant part: (1) No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein . . . .) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization, other than to the following-(A) other school officials, including teachers within the educational institution or local educational agency, who have been determined by such agency or institution to have legitimate educational interests, including the educational interests of the child for whom consent would otherwise be required . . . . FERPA explicitly gives enforcement power to the federal Secretary of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f); 20 U.S.C. § 1234c; see United States v. Miami Univ., 91 F. Supp. 2d 1132, 1137-38 (S.D. Ohio 15 2000). DOE has no power to bring a claim under FERPA. See Girardier v.