Kepilino v. State of Hawaii, Department of Transporation et al, No. 1:2012cv00066 - Document 91 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] F.3d 1234, 1240 (9th Cir. 2000). Ray v. Henderson, 217 Accord Univ. of Texas S.W. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517 (2013) (“The text, structure, and history of Title VII demonstrate that a plaintiff making a retaliation claim under § 2000e–3(a) must establish that his or her protected activity was a but-for cause of the alleged adverse action by the employer.”). Protected activities for purposes of § 2000e-3(a) are subject to an opposition clause and a participation clause. Specifically, Section 704(a) of Title VII provides that an employer may not “discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).