Banks et al v. McHugh et al, No. 1:2011cv00798 - Document 40 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Id. Chen-Li Sung v. Gallagher, Civ. No. 11–00103 JMS/KSC, 2011 WL 4952617, at *5 (D. Hawai‘i Oct. 17, 2011) (alterations in Sung). The Court GRANTS the Motion as to Plaintiff Manigault’s 1 The ABCMR is an administrative body established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552. It consists of civilians appointed by the Secretary of the Army. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(1). Among other duties, “it directs or recommends correction of military records to remove an error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(2)(f); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (allowing Secretary of a military department to “correct any military record . . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.”). Chen-Li Sung v. Gallagher, Civ.