Lindsey et al v. Matayoshi et al, No. 1:2011cv00713 - Document 41 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] No. 1, Compl. ¶ 17, this meeting occurred after the expulsion decision and the details of this meeting are too vague for the court to determine whether it provided them due process.3 See Black Coal. v. Portland Sch. Dist. No. 1, 484 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th 3 Plaintiffs argue that the procedure provided did not comply with the procedural requirements outlined in the Hawaii Administrative Rules (“HAR”). Because Kanu is a charter school, the HAR may not apply to it. See HRS § 302B-9(a) (providing that “[c]harter schools shall be exempt from chapters 91 and 92 and all other state laws in conflict with this chapter . . . .”).