Mariano v. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv00652 - Document 87 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Atlas Ins. Agency, Inc., 284 F. Supp. 2d 1261, 1263 (D. Hawai‘i 2003) (“Under Hawaii law, claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress are barred by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-5, unless the claims relate to sexual harassment or assault.”). This district court, however, has recognized that not all NIED claims in cases involving allegations of sexual harassment fall within the statute’s exception. In Clemmons v. Hawaii Medical Services Ass’n, 273 F.R.D. 653, 658-59 (D. Hawai‘i 2011), Chief United States District Judge Susan Oki Mollway explained as follows: Although section 386–5 does contain a limited exception allowing civil claims for “sexual 26 harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto,” that exception is inapplicable here. . . . In construing the sexual harassment exception, this court’s duty is to ascertain the legislature’s intent, “which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself.”