-RLP Johns et al v. Wright-Scott et al, No. 1:2011cv00634 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Id. Paragraph seven does not obligate Strandlund to safeguard Wright-Scott against any claims 5 or to reimburse her for any loss. It instead attempts to waive Wright-Scott’s liability. The court agrees with Strandlund that paragraph seven is void to the extent it purports to absolve Wright-Scott of any liability for causing, through her actions or omissions, an injury on her property. Hawaii law prohibits a landlord from waiving liability for damages caused by the landlord. Section 521-33 of Hawaii Revised Statutes states: A provision in a rental agreement exempting or limiting the landlord, or requiring the tenant to indemnify the landlord, from liability for damages to persons or property caused by or resulting from the acts or omissions of the landlord, the landlord's agents, servants, or employees, in or about the dwelling unit covered thereby or in or about the premises of which it is a part is void.