Beckstrand v. Read et al, No. 1:2011cv00597 - Document 44 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] In particular, Defendants point to three sources of authority for their action. First, they point to section 706-671 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. Defendants say that, under this statute, “an inmate receives credit for time served (1) in a State or local institution prior to sentencing (2) for the crime for which the sentence is imposed.” Motion, at 11. Judge Strance gave Beckstrand credit for time served on his federal sentence on a different crime. The court cannot help noting that Defendants overstate the terms of section 706-671, as it read in 2008. That statute addresses how credit applies “[w]hen a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution.” In 2008, the statute did not expressly forbid credit for time spent in a federal facility.3 Thus, in 2008, Defendants could not be said 3 Section 706-671 of Hawaii Revised Statutes now states that, “when a defendant is convicted for a crime committed while 17 to have been relying on the express