Parks et al v. Watkins et al, No. 1:2011cv00594 - Document 84 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1992 (“FSHCAA”), Pub. L. No. 102-501, 106 Stat. 3268 (1992), extends FTCA coverage to certain federally-funded healthcare centers. According to the FSHCAA, those healthcare centers receiving federal funds to serve traditionally “underserved populations” as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 254b, are deemed “employees” of the “Public Health Service” for the purposes of FTCA liability. 42 U.S.C. § 233(g). Any “damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions” by a covered healthcare center is subject to the sovereign immunity waiver of the FTCA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 233(a),(g). A plaintiff, therefore, can bring a medical malpractice suit against the United States for the negligence performed by a covered healthcare center or one of its physicians.